I. PRONUNCIATION
A. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1. .a. t
iger b. w
ife c. w
isdom d. f
ire
2. a. nam
ed b. liv
ed c. us
ed d. wash
ed
3. a. gr
eat b. pl
ease c. gr
eedy d. r
each
4. a. fl
oor b. ch
oose c. ch
ore d. s
aw
5. a. y
oung b. l
unch c. en
ough d. h
umor
B. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others.
6. a. magazine b. telephone c. volunteer d. medicine
7. a. sociable b. reserved c. generous d. humorous
8. a. delivery b. equipment c. electricity d. experiment
9. a. remember b. understand c. invent d. exhibit
10. a. festival b. folktale c. household d. tradition
II. VOCABULARY
A. Choose the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
1. She was born …………. June 26th, 1990.
a. of b. at c. on d. in
2. She was very interested ………. old folktales.
a. to b. at c. in d. on
3. You are not allowed to go ………… the museum without paying.
a. outside b. inside c. upstairs d. downstairs
4. I watched the movie
Romeo and Juliet. At last they killed ……...
a. together b. each other c. themselves d. them
5. We don’t see you enough. You ………. come and visit us more often.
a. must b. have to c. can d. should
6. Yesterday we watched television all evening ……….. we didn’t have anything to do.
a. when b. because c. while d. although
7. She was sent to the ………. after her parents died in an accident.
a. exhibition b. hospital c. university d. orphanage
8. ………….. you like to come? -I’d love to.
a. What b. Do c. Would d. Will
9. It really …………… me when people forget to say thank you.
a. annoys b. destroys c. injures d. appears
10. We had a …………… fix our washing machine.
a. mechanic b. repairman c. engineer d. doctor
B. Use the correct word form of the word given in each sentence.
11. They formed a close …………. at school, (friend)
12. ………. students do their exercises …………… .(care)
13. The population from the factory is a public…………. (dangerous)
14. It is always …………….. to write down important points. (wisdom)
15. Every student was very ……………. about the holiday. (excite)
III. GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURE
A. Choose the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
1. My mother ………….. a long black hair when she was young.
a. has b. would have c. was having d. used to have
2. Robert ………… away two or three times a year.
a. is going usually b. is usually going c. usually goes d. goes usually
3. It’s late. It’s time …………… home.
a. we go b. we must go c. we should go d. we went
4. Don’t let young children ………….. alone near a busy road.
a. walk b. to walk c. walking d. to walking
5. We haven’t got ………….. on holiday at the moment.
a. money enough to go b. enough money to go
c. money enough for going d. enough money for going
6. We ……….. to Ireland for our holiday last year.
a. go b. are going c. went d. gone
7. ……………… tomorrow, so we can go out somewhere.
a. I’m not working b. I don’t work
c. I won’t work d. I’m not going to work
8. Do you enjoy ………….. sports programs.
a. watch b. to watch c. watching d. in watching
9. I passed the exam and ……………
a. so Paul did b. so did Paul c. neither did Paul d. Paul did either
10. I don’t understand this word. What ………… ?
a. does mean this word b. does this word mean
c. this word means d. means this word
B. Choose the underlined word or phrase that needs correcting.
11. He is
enough strong to carry the
heavy luggage.
A B C D
12. I’d like
buying a
new dictionary but I
don’t have
enough money.
A B C D
13.I
recently visited the school
where I used to
studying five
years ago.
A B C D
14.
My brother
are going to study in New York
next month.
A B C D
15. We
used to see a movie called “King Kong”
last summer.
A B C D
IV. READING COMPREHENSION
A. Choose the most suitable word to complete the passage.
(1) …………… in Scotland in 1847, Alexander Bell became interested very early (2) ……….. methods of human communication. He was influenced by his father and grandfather, who (3) ……….. years working with deaf people and those with faulty (4)……….. . Bell’s father even go so far as to develop a system of so-called “visible speech” for the (5) …………. . He used sketches of the different (6) ….. of the lips and tongue. This science of visible speech (7) ……. young Bell’s knowledge of the mechanics of (8) ………. speech.
1. a. Bear b. Bearing c. To bear d. Born
2. a. to b. at c. on d. in
3. a. spent b. took c. arranged d. decided
4. a. speed b. speech c. voice d. sound
5. a. dead b. blind c. deaf d. sick
6. a. positions b. ways c. uses d. directions
7. a. found b. led c. had d. formed
8. a. man’s b. human c. human’s d. man
B. Read the passage then choose the best answer for each question.
Children’s education is changing rapidly today. In the past, teachers made children sit still for hours. They made them memorize all sorts of things. In other words, children had to go on repeating things until they knew them by heart. Today, many teachers wonder if it is possible to make children learn at all. They say you can only help them learn. They say you must let children learn and discover things for themselves.
9. How is children’s education changing today?
a. quickly b. slowly c. small d. large
10. What did teacher make children do in the past?
a. stand in hours b. memorize everything
c. repeat their homework d. sit for days
11. Children in the past were made to learn everything …………..
a. by head b. by hand c. by hair d. by heart
12. Nowadays, many teachers say that they only …………
a. give children more homework b. make children learn
c. help children learn d. teach children at home
13. Today, the modern learning method is …………..
a. letting children play computer games
b. making children read a lot of books
c. giving children less homework
d. letting children discover things for themselves
V. WRITING
A. Rewrite these sentences, begining with the word given.
1. I lived on a farm once, but I don’t any more.
I used ………………………………………………………….
2. Mark is too young to ride his bike to school.
Mark isn’t …………………………………………………….
3. Nga enjoys listening to traditional stories.
Nga is …………………………………………………………
4. Let’s meet at the cafe corner.
Bao suggested ……………………………………………….
5. Sao Mai movie theater is near Hoa’s house.
Sao Mai movie theater is not …………………………………
B. Write sentences based on the given cues.
6. 1/ used/ look after/ younger/ brother/ when/ parents/ go/ work//
……………………………………………………………………………..
7. we/ going/ see/ movie Dream City/ 7.00/ this evening//
……………………………………………………………………………..
8. Tam/ live/ 26 Tran Phu Street/ Ha Noi/ his grandparents//
……………………………………………………………………………..
9. Last week/ Tina/ break/ arm/ and/ have to/ go/ hospital//
……………………………………………………………………………..
10. Children/ ought/ spend/ free time/ play/ sports//
……………………………………………………………………………..
ANSWER KEY
I. A. 1. c 2.d 3.a 4. b 5.d
B. 6. c 7. b 8. c 9.b 10.d
II. A. 1.c 2. c 3.b 4. c 5.d 6. b 7. d 8.c 9.a 10.b
B. 11. friendship 12. careful – carefully 13. danger 14.wise 15. Excited
III. A. 1. d 2. c 3. d 4. a 5. b 6. c 7. d 8. c 9. b 10. b
B. 11. A (strong enough) 12. A (to buy) 13. C (study)
14. B (is going) 15. A (saw)
IV. A. 1. d 2. d 3. a 4. b 5. c 6. a 7. d 8. b
B. 1. a 2. b 3. d 4. c 5. D
V. A. 1. I used to live on a farm.
2. Mark isn’t old enough to ride his bike to school.
3. Nga is interested in listening to traditional stories.
4. Bao suggested meeting at the cafe corner.
5. Sao Mai movie theater is not far from Hoa’s house.
B. 6. I used to look after my younger brother when my parents went to work.
7. We are going to see the movie Dream City at 7.00 this evening.
8. Tam lives at 26 Tran Phu Street in Ha Noi with his grandparents.
9. Last week Tina broke her arm and had to go to the hospital.
10. Children ought to spend their free time playing sports.