© 2020 Bài Kiểm Tra.com. All Rights Reserved.

Giải bài tập Tiếng Anh 8: Test yourself (3).

Thứ tư - 26/04/2017 22:25
Hướng dẫn giải bài tập Tiếng Anh 8: Test yourself (3).
I.  PRONUNCIATION
 
A. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.  
 
1. a. cool               b. pool                  c. cook                  d. zoo
2. a. vacation        b. facility              c. island                d. volcano
3. a. tour               b. pour .                c. your                  d. course
4. a. traveled        b. surprised            c. worked              d. climbed
5. a. great              b. beach                c. station               d. break
 
B. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others.
 
6. a. paddle                      b. canoe                c. travel                 d. institute
7. a. entertainment          b. oceanic              c. fertilizer             d. representative
8. a. emergency              b. hospital           c. ambulance        d. handkerchief
9. a. recognize                b. remember         c. deposit              d. immediate
10. a. minimize               b. damage             c. natural              d. recycle
 
II. VOCABULARY
 
A. Choose the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
 
1.  What can we do to prevent people throwing drink cans away?
 
a. in             b. of           c. on           d. from
 
2. We haven’t seen each other last January.
 
a. for                     b. since                 c. on           d. in
 
3. Are you free Tuesday evening?
a. in             b. at             c. on           d. for
 
4. Attemps to him failed and he died soon afterward.
 
a. revive      b. return                c. revise                d. reward
 
5. Compost is a wonderful natural ……………  .
 
a. substance                    b. material           c. garbage             d. fertilizer
 
6.  All this unnecessary ………….. creats so much waste.
 
a. pack        b. package           c. packing             d. packaging
 
7.  We have to get up early ………. late for class.
 
a. so as to be                  b. so that not to be
c. in order not to be       d. so as to not be
 
8. Chicago is ………. right on the shore of Lake Michigan.
 
a. placed               b. situated             c. laid                    d. set
 
9. We are all ……… that you passed your English exam. Congratulations!
 
a. delighted                     b. relieved             c. afraid                d. certain
 
10.  Excuse me! I’m. doing my homework……. turning down your radio a bit?
 
a Would you please       b. Can you           c. Could you d. Would you mind
 
B. Use the correct word form of the word given in each sentence.
 
11. Last summer we had an………. trip to Sapa. (enjoy)
12. The waste from the chemical factory is very ……… (harm)
13. People are now concerned about ……… pollution. (environment)
14. Don’t bend over suddenly because this can cause ………… (faint)
15. Sa Pa is a wonderful ……….., resort in Viet Nam. (mountain)
 
III. GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURE
 
A. Choose the word or phrase that best completes the sentence.
 
1 A new bridge over the river ……. at present.
 
a. build       b. is built    c. is building         d. is being built
 
2. Peter wanted to win the. race. He ran…………..
 
a so fast as he can   b. fast as he could   c. fast as he can d. as fast as he could
 
3. ……… the canoe, we climbed in and paddled out to the middle of the lake.
 
a. Hiring     b. After hiring      c. Hired                 d. We hired
 
4. Do you mind …………  me a hand with this bag?
 
a. give         b. giving      c. to give               d. to giving
 
5. He found a watch when he ………… in the street.
 
a. walked    b. was walking    c. has walked        d. has been walking
 
6.  Would you mind ……….. the air-conditioner? ~No. Of course not.
 
a. to turn on                   b. if I turn on        c. my turn on        d. if I turned on
 
7. Look at these flowers! I think they need …………
 
a. water       b. to water           c. watering           d. be watered
 
8. I have a large room ………… the garden.
 
a. overlooks                    b. overlooking     c. overlooked        d. to overlook
 
9. Tom …….. the exam. He hasn’t studied hard enough.
 
a. won’t pass       b. isn’t going to pass    c. doesn’t pass     d. hasn’t passed

10.  You have to work ………….. for the coming exam.
 
a. hardly     b. more hardly      c. hard        d. more hard
 
B. Choose word or phrase that needs correcting.
 
11. My family spent an interested holiday in Europe last summer.
                          A                 B              C                   D
 
12.I was listening to the radio when the door bell was ringing.
              A         B                    C                              D
 
13. Thanh is always complaining about the heavy of my suitcase.
                      A                  B                      C                   D
 
14. The music was so loud that it could hear from a long way away.
                             A                      B              C                  D
 
15. Do you mind if I asked you to bring your camera to the party?
                         A          B        C                                    D
 
IV. READING COMPREHENSION
 
A. Choose the most suitable word to complete the passage.
 
First-aid is very important. An ordinary person can (1)…….  a first-aid course and learn what to do (2)…..  the patient receives professional help. This might mean helping someone until an (3)….. comes or it might mean giving first-aid and then taking the patient to a (4)…… . First-aid can keep a person (5)…. until he or she reaches a hospital. Electric shock is a situation (6)……. first-aid can be used. If enough electricity enters the body, the person dies (7)……. . First-aid can bring him or her back to (8)……. . Another situation is (9)……. , or dying in water. A person trained in first-aid can help a person start to breathe after clearing the water (10)……. the airway.
 
1. a. take     b. give         c. start        d. do
2. a. for       b. when       c. until        d. since
3. a. wheelchair    b. stretcher c. emergency         d. ambulance
4. a. nurse   b. expert     c. doctor     d. instructor
5. a. live      b. alive        c. living                d. lively
6. a. where b. what       c. when                 d. why
7. a. recently         b. actually             c. fortunately        d. immediately
8. a. conscious      b. unconscious     c. consciousness   d. unconsciousness
9. a. flooding        b. drowning              c. swamping         d. drowsy
10. a. out of                    b. out            c. up                     d. off
 
B. Read the passage, then choose the correct answers.
 
New York City is located in the southeastern part of New York State just east of New Jersey. The city was founded by the Dutch in 1624. At first it was called Fort Amsterdam, and then New Amsterdam. In 1664, the English took over the city and renamed it New York. With the population of more than 7 million in the city and 19 million in the metropolitan region, New York is the largest city in the United States. It is divided into five .parts, which are Manhattan, the Bronx, Brooklyn, Queens, and Staten Island. The total area of these parts is 946 square kilometers. Visitors to New York are all attracted by places such as the Statue of Liberty, the Empire State Building, Times Square, Wall Street, and Broadway theatre district. New York is also where tourists can visit some world famous art galleries and museums.
 
1. Where is New York City?
 
a. in the south of the USA                 b. in New York State
c. in New Jersey                                 d. in Amsterdam
 
2. Why was New York originally called. New Amsterdam?
 
a. Because it lies in Amsterdam.
b. Because it used to be a fort. ‘
c. Because it was founded by the Dutch.
d. Because it is impressive and magnificent.
 
3. What is its population?
 
a. 5 million           b. 7 million                     c. 19 million         d. 26 million
 
4. Which of the followings is not a tourist attraction of New York?
 
a. Empire State Building                   b. Statue of Liberty
c. Golden Gate Bridge              d. Broadway theater district
 
5. Which of the followings is not true about New York City?
 
a. The city was named New York by the Dutch.
b. New York belonged to the Dutch when it was founded.
c. The area of New York City is 946 square kilometers.
d. New York has a lot of tourist attractions.
 
V. WRITING
 
Rewrite the following sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the first.
 
1. Someone will translate this letter into Vietnamese. 
This letter …………………………………………………………
 
2. Traveling around the city in a day is impossible.
It ………………………………………………………………………
 
3. Is it all right if I take a photograph?
Would you mind …………………………………………………………
 
4. ‘Shut the door but don’t lock it,’ she said to us.
She asked …………………………………………………………
 
5. Air travel is faster than any other kinds of transport.
Air travel is the …………………………………………………………
 
6. We haven’t seen each other for over two years.
The last time …………………………………………………………
 
7. I would like you to help me move this table.
Do you mind …………………………………………………………
 
8. The water was so cold that the children could not swim in it.
The water was not …………………………………………………………
  .
9. Mai keeps leaving her pen at home.
Mai is …………………………………………………………
 
10. She is not: only a teacher, she is also a singer.
Not only …………………………………………………………

ANSWER KEY

I. A. 1.c      2.d     3.a     4.c               5.b
B. 6.b          7.c     8.a     9.a               10.d
 
II. A. 1.d     2. b    3. c    4. a    5. d    6. d    7. c    8. b    9. a    10. a
 
B. 11. enjoyable   12. harmful                    13. environmental .
14. fainting                     15. Mountainous
 
III. A.         1. d    2. d    3. b    4. b    5. b    6. d    7. c    8. b . 9. a    10.c
 
B. 11. B (interesting)     12. D (rang)          13. C (heaviness)
14. B (could be heard)             15. B (ask)
 
IV. A. 1. a 2. c    3. d  4. c      5. b    6. a    7. d    8. c    9. b    10. a
      B. 1. b   2. c    3. d    4. c    5. A
 
V. 1. This letter will be translated into Vietnamese.
2. It is impossible to travel around the city in a day.
3. Would you mind if I took a photo?
4. She told/ asked us to shut the door but not to lock it.
5. Air travel is the fastest kind of transport
6. The last time we saw each other was over two years ago.
7. Do you mind helping me move this table?
8. The water was not warm enough for children to swim in.
9. Mai is always leaving her pen ar home.
10. Not only is she a teacher but she is also a singer.
© Bản quyền thuộc về Bài kiểm tra. Ghi rõ nguồn Bài kiểm tra.com khi sao chép nội dung này.

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây